N136543 December 10, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000 Mr. Brandon Bal Direct Source China 1360 SW 21st Avenue Boca Raton, FL 33486 RE: The tariff classification of a flashing pet collar from an unspecified country. Dear Mr. Bal: In your letter dated December 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as LED Flashing Pet Collar. It is an adjustable nylon pet collar which contains 7 LED lights. A control button/disk on the collar can be pressed to turn the lights on steady or flashing mode. It features a quick-release buckle and a d-ring to attach a leash. The collar allows the pet to be seen in the dark and will be available in sizes small, medium and large. The applicable subheading for the LED dog collar will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division