N136402 December 30, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated December 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style LL10-T11550A, is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features cap sleeves, a round neckline with a partial gathering in the front, and a hemmed bottom. Although you requested classification of style LL10-T11550A as an upper body garment under 6211.43.0060, the cut of the item is not that of an upper body garment nor does the garment have insufficient blouse features. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style LL10-T11550A will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division