N135382 December 20, 2010 CLA-2-2:OT:RR:NC:48:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of printed adhesive stickers from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated November 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on HSN item number 959800, Memories Direct, 234 Piece Hand Crafted Embellishments. A sample of the item was submitted for our examination and will be returned to you as requested. The sample contains twenty four sheets of printed, three dimensional (3D) embellishments with a self-adhesive backing. There are approximately nine sticker designs per sheet. The printed designs contain words such as “I Love You”, “Happy Birthday” “Thinking of You”, “Thank You”, “Spring”, “Baby”, “Memories”, etc. The 3D pictures are held together with die-cut foam squares and enhanced with metallic ink, rhinestones, foil, buttons, string and textile accents. The sticker sheets are designed to be used for scrapbooking and card making. The applicable subheading for the printed 3D stickers will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division