N133157 November 30, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plant hanger from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated November 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Spiral Plant Hanger, item number 68760. It is a plant hanger made of iron wire with a green plastic powder coated finish. The product consists of a hook for hanging and a spiral wire frame that stretches to accommodate a flower pot (not included). It is capable of supporting a potted plant weighing up to 1-1/2 pounds and measuring up to 8 inches in diameter. Your sales literature indicates that the plant hanger is decorative with a unique spiral design that compliments both contemporary and traditional homes. The applicable subheading for the wire plant hanger will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division