N132596 November 19, 2010 CLA-2-56:RR:OT:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Wilfred J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Services, Inc. 11941 South Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, CA 90250 TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 5607.50.3000 RE: The tariff classification of rope from Taiwan Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated November 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Alexander Andrew dba Falltech, Inc., of Compton, Cal. You submitted a picture of a 54-foot-long multi-ply twisted rope with a double-locking snap hook attached to one end and a steel thimble attached to the other end. The rope is 65% polyester, 35% polypropylene. The rope is not braided or coated. It will be a lifeline used in connection with safety equipment, to prevent workers from falling and being injured. The applicable subheading for the rope will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. You also asked for the tariff classification of the same rope, imported without the double locking snap hook and steel thimble attached. The applicable tariff provision for the length of rope will be 5607.50.3500, (HTSUSA), which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kilogram plus 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division