N132423 November 22, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lorie Gurliaccio World Wise Consulting, Inc. 1665 NW 102nd Ave Suite 107 Doral, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a metal wire planter with a coco liner from China Dear Ms. Gurliaccio: In your letter dated November 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Costa Farms. Pictures of the product were submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Metal Basket with Coco Liner. It is a round steel wire planter that rests on an attached wire base and is lined with a layer of coconut fiber. The planter measures 6 inches in height and is designed to rest on a table top or on the ground. It is a decorative article that functions to contain and display plants and flowers. The applicable subheading for the coco lined steel planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division