N132060 November 18, 2010 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic appetizer dish from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated November 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Ceramic Appetizer Dish, Item #68990. The item consists of a plate measuring approximately 7¾ inches in diameter that features 32 toothpick holes to hold bite-sized appetizers, and a cup for dips or for discarding toothpicks. The plate has a recessed compartment in the center to hold the cup. The cup has a 1½ cup capacity. Both items are white and made of ceramic. The sample is being returned as requested. The plate, however, was received in a broken condition. The applicable subheading for the Ceramic Appetizer Dish, Item #68990, will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other: Other, Suitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: 1-888-463-6332. Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division