N130755 December 3, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated September 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair of women’s knit shorts. The submitted sample, Style #MC600, is a pair of women’s shorts. The garment is constructed from 78% nylon, and 22% spandex knit fabric. The pull-on shorts feature a flat waistband, and short hemmed leg openings. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style MC600, will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ shorts, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division