N129419 November 15, 2010 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Ms. Donna KjeldsenCenturion Medical Products 100 Centurion Way Williamston, MI 48895 RE: The tariff classification of a medical skin marker from China. Dear Ms. Kjeldsen: In your letter dated October 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided. Your item is a medical skin marker that is typically used during surgery to indicate where incisions should be made, etc. You indicate that, after importation, they will be included in kits assembled specifically for medical procedures. The marking “ink” consists of propylene glycol, isopropyl alcohol and gentian violet. New York Ruling Letter L88388 – 105, dated November 16, 2005, classified a similar item in HTSUS 9018.90.8000. We agree that the applicable subheading for this medical skin marker will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other" instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof used in the medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division