N127335 October 21, 2010 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Vladimir Hartinger VULM 6933 Cog Hill Lane Rapid City, SD 57702 RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Hartinger: In your letters dated September 22, 2010 and October 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product literature and an ingredients statement accompanied your October letter. AVILUT® Dia complex is a dietary supplement composed of lutein, chromium, alpha lipoic acid, L-taurine, vitamin D3 and folic acid B9. The product is in tablet form and packaged for retail sale, 60 tablets per box. The applicable subheading for AVILUT® Dia complex will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division