N127071 October 25, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2060 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girl’s shorts from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated October 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style IM107C, “Printed Booty Short” is a pair of girl’s shorts constructed of knit fabric that is 80% nylon, 20% spandex. The shorts feature a waistband and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for Style IM107C will be 6104.63.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: knitted or crocheted (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other, shorts: girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division