N126676 November 1, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a Facial Cleansing Kit from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated October 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested. The item concerned is a 3 in 1 Facial Cleansing Kit (SKU #68520). The kit contains a battery operated hand-held appliance with 3 interchangeable attachments. The attachments are a foam sponge, a soft brush and a massager. The appliance has a self-contained battery operated motor and a plastic housing. A plastic carrying case is included with the kit. The carrying case measures approximately 8¾ inches long by 4½ inches wide and 2¾ inches deep. The case is used as a container for storage when not in use. To operate, the user selects the desired attachment and snaps it into the main body of the kit, and turns on the switch to one of two speeds. The rotating attachments either cleanse or massage the facial area. The item operates on 2 “AA” batteries which are not included with the item. The applicable subheading for the 3 in 1 Facial Cleansing Kit (SKU #68520) will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508…other appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division