N122937 October 1, 2010 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.7580 Mr. Andrew Barile Zone Life, LLC 353 West 29th Street, Suite 3 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of the Smartpulse 150 from Great Britain Dear Mr. Barile: In your letter dated September 13, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided. Per the brochure you submitted, the Smartpulse 150 is used to treat multiple skin conditions including vascular ones such as rosacea, port wine stains, telangiectasia, angioma, warts, and psoriasis. The main laser has a wavelength of 585 nanometers and is a Class 4 laser product, i.e., the most powerful and dangerous of the FDA classifications of lasers. When used in vascular mode, it has a “sculpted pulse” of up to 450 microseconds FWHM (Full Width Half Maximum) and the 585 nanometer laser light will heat “capillary walls” which will result in the stimulation of “fibroblast cells in the extracellular dermal matrix.” Your import will weigh about 418 pounds. It will include multiple hand pieces, an input/output touch screen display, and an integral, water-cooled chiller. The applicable subheading for the Smartpulse 150 will be 9018.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division