N122678 September 22, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a tool rack organizer from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated September 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is identified as a tool rack organizer, item 64710. The organizer is a polypropylene plastic shelf designed to be affixed permanently to a wall with the included metal screws. The shelf measures approximately 15 ¾ inches in length by 6 inches in width. The shelf has holes of various sizes and shapes into which tools, such as screwdrivers, hammers, wrenches and pliers, can be placed. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the tool rack organizer, item 64710, will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division