N122656 October 1, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080; 9504.90.6000; 9504.90.9080 Ms. Amy Schmerl Wild Planet Entertainment, Inc. 225 Bush St., Suite 1300 San Francisco, CA 94104 RE: The tariff classification of a Spy Decoy toy, a Color Mix-A-Roo game, a Doodle Match game and a Flipper Frenzy game from China Dear Ms. Schmerl: In your letter dated August 31, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the Spy Decoy Listener, item # 70319, the Crayola Color Mix-A-Roo, item # 66002, the Crayola Doodle Match, item # 66003 and the Flipper Frenzy, item # 46111, were received with your inquiry. The first item, the Spy Decoy Listener, part of the “Spy Gear” product line, is a battery-operated toy listening device that is disguised as a cell phone. It is comprised of a speaker, a decoy ringer and a receiver. The toy is designed to simulate actual spy equipment and is intended for the amusement of children 6 years and older. The second product, the Crayola Color Mix-A-Roo is a board game designed for children of 4 years and older. The game equipment includes a spinner, a color wheel and cards depicting different color objects. The object of the game is to correctly mix colors to match the pictures on the card. The player who successfully matches the most colors wins the game. The third item, the Crayola Doodle Match is a memory board game that teaches color recognition in an amusing format to children of 3 years and older. The game equipment consists of a dual spinner, four crayons and 12 picture cards. Children can color one of the spinners and the picture cards, which are erasable. The object of the game is to spin both spinners and match either one color on the color spinner or a picture on the picture spinner to the cards in play. The player who accumulates the most cards wins the game. The fourth product, Flipper Frenzy, consists of a battery-operated plastic shark tagger and four little plastic friends, a sea horse, a sea turtle, an octopus and a gold fish. The shark asks a question about one of the toy friends and the player races to pick up the friend that matches the question. When you shake the shark with the friend in its mouth, it will say if you picked the correct friend. The player with the fastest time wins. The game is geared for age 3 and older. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Spy Decoy Listener will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Crayola Color Mix-A-Roo and the Crayola Doddle Match will be 9504.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards);…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Flipper Frenzy game will be 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division