N121739 September 13, 2010 CLA-2-12:OT:RR:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1212.99.9100 Ms. Jessica D. Woods Cargill Incorporated 15407 McGinty Rd West MS 26 Wayzata, MN 55391 RE: The tariff classification of dried stevia leaf from Argentina and Paraguay Dear Ms. Woods: In your letter dated September 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as dried stevia leaf (Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni). Prior to importation into the United States, the dried stevia leaf will have been harvested and dried to around 10 percent moisture and the stems and stalks removed and discarded. After importation you state that the dried stevia leaf will be further processed in order to extract steviol glycocides; this final product will be used as a sweetening agent in various foods for human consumption. The primary countries of origin will be either Argentina or Paraguay. The dried stevia leaves will be packaged in the respective country of origin into approximately 300 kilogram bails, roughly 1 cubic meter in volume. The applicable subheading for the dried stevia leaf will be 1212.99.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Locust beans, seaweeds and other algae, sugar beet and sugar cane, fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whether or not ground; fruit stones and kernels and other vegetable products (including unroasted chicory roots of the variety Cichorium intybus sativum) of a kind used primarily for human consumption, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division