N121536 September 23, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080; 6110.30.3053 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue Pawtucket, RI 02861 RE: The tariff classification of the “Dart Tag 2 Player Starter Pack” from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated August 31, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Nerf “Dart Tag 2 Player Starter Pack” was received with your inquiry. The item consists of two Nerf “Sharp Shot” blasters, eight foam darts with Velcro tips, two training jerseys that the foam darts are designed to stick to, two pairs of “Vision Gear” eyewear, two 20” x 20” game flags and instructions. All of the items are packaged together for retail sale. The item is principally designed for amusement of children eight years of age and older and will be classified as a toy, as the essential character of the set is imparted by the two Nerf “Sharp Shot” blasters. You also requested the classification of the training jerseys when imported separately. The cut and sewn Nerf Dart Tag Training Jerseys are sleeveless and have a V-neckline, screen printing on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. They are made of 100% polyester and are constructed with a finely knit mesh back panel and a brushed tricot knit front panel that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the “Dart Tag 2 Player Starter Pack” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the training jerseys, if imported separately, will be 6110.30.3053, HTSUS, which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at playmate http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division