N121397 September 3, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Jaclyn Chia Marconi International (USA) Co., Ltd. 214 West 39th Street Suite 1100 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Ms. Chia: In your letter dated August 24, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 108648 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The blouse features a 100% polyester woven overlay covering from below the shoulder to the hip. The blouse also features a V neckline with two buttons, ¾ length sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style 108648 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division