N120302 September 20, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Fun World Ms. Irene Tsiavos 80 Voice Road Carle Place, New York 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty tie from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated August 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Item 7618 Tie One On is a novelty tie made of woven 100 percent polyester satin fabric. The tie resembles an over sized man’s tie with an elastic fabric covered strap at the neck with a hook and loop tab closure. The message on the tie is “Kiss Me It’s Christmas.” The tie will be sold and marketed as a Christmas novelty tie. The tie is precluded from classification in heading 9505 as a “festive article” by Chapter 95, Note 1(v). The applicable subheading for the novelty tie, Item 7618 Tie One On, will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division