N120143 September 14, 2010 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000 Ms. Cheryl L. Martin CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Bath Soap Petals from China Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated August 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Bath Soap Petals, Item No. 822883, was submitted with your ruling request for review and is being returned as requested. Item no. 822883 consists of 6 scented bath petals in the shape of rose buds. Each rose bud is comprised of 14 wafer thin soap petals. The bath petals are packed for retail sale in a clear round container measuring approximately 3½ inches in diameter. The bath petals, designed for use in bathing, are placed in warm bath water to create a relaxing foam bath. The applicable subheading for the bath soap petals will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division