N119697 September 14, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 59595 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated August 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 396803 is a woman’s full fingered glove constructed of a 3 layer fabric consisting of a polyester fleece fabric sandwiched between an outer layer of woven plain weave 86% polyester and 14% spandex fabric and an inner layer of knit tricot fabric. The glove features silicone prints on the palm side, fourchettes, sidewalls, self fabric capping along the bottom, an elasticized wrist, and side seams. The applicable subheading for Style 396803 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes…Other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division