N119331 September 3, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated August 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 395451, is a women’s coat with a shell composed of a plaid 100% polyester fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven polyester fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The coat extends to the lower thigh-area in length and has a detachable hood with a drawcord tightening that is held to the garment by a zipper and snaps, a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with six snaps that covers the front zipper area. The coat has long hemmed sleeves with a zipper opening at the wrist area, a pocket on the right chest area that is covered by a free hanging yoke with a snap closure, a free hanging rear yoke with a snap closure, two inner pockets, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist area that is held to the garment by two rear belt loops, two front pockets covered by a flap with a snap closure and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division