N117918 August 19, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Hugh Mally Design-Go, Inc. 2255 Glades Road, Ste. 324a Boca Raton, FL 33431 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic insect bite, itch relief device from China Dear Mr. Mally: In your letter dated July 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested. The item concerned is referred to as the “Bite Relief”. This electronic device measures 1.54 inches wide x 1.89 inches high x .89 inches thick, and weighs .28 ounces. Its outer housing is made of plastic. Internally it contains a piezo-electric crystal which is connected to two small electrodes that extended to the outside of the housing, on the bottom portion of the unit. The top portion of the unit incorporates a plunger type activation button. When pressed, the button activates the piezo-electric crystal which generates a mild electric current. That mild electric current is transferred to the two external electrodes. In use, the two electrodes located on the bottom of this unit would be placed against an insect bite. Then the user would press the activation button 5 times to relieve discomfort or 12 times to reduce swelling. The literature states that it may take up to 5 minutes to feel relief. The procedure can be repeated when/if symptoms return. The applicable subheading for the “Bite Relief” will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division