N117850 September 1, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Karen Yost C-Air Customs Brokers International Freight Forwarders 9841 Airport Blvd., Suite 1400 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Yost: In your letter dated July 29, 2010, on behalf of KBL Group International Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number D4-5092, is a women’s hip-length jacket with the entire two front panels consisting of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric and a lining composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric, which are quilted together in a combined 1-1/2 inch circular and a 1-inch diamond pattern, with a nonwoven polyester batting fill in between. The rear panel, sleeves and collar are composed of a rib-knit 60% cotton/40% acrylic fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom on the front panels. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. In your letter you suggested classification for this garment under 6211.43.0078. However, this jacket has the character of an outerwear garment worn over another garment for warmth and protection against the elements. The essential character of this jacket is considered to be the woven fabric, and it will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division