N117838 August 9, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Jeff Victoria Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of woman’ blouse from China Dear Mr. Victoria: In your letter dated August 3, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style # 20001 is a woman’s ¾ length sleeve blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back, front and sleeve panels are constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The front overlay is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric and the overlay is slightly shorter than the knit panel beneath it. The garment also features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. In the letter you had mentioned the garment will be produced in both ¾ length sleeves and long sleeves. Since the woman’s blouse is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The blouse will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the style 20001 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 360 at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division