N116546 August 6, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Richard English 6727 E. Swarthmore Drive Anaheim, CA 92807 RE: The tariff classification of a compression sleeve puller from Taiwan. Dear Mr. English: In your letter dated July 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested. You describe the submitted sample as a compression sleeve puller. Information gleaned from the website you provided (www.englishtoolco.com) and your US patents, states that this hand operated tool is made of stainless steel. It is used to remove compression sleeves from plumbing lines. The tool is threaded onto a compression nut and the threaded stem is turned inward. The stainless steel disk at the base of the threaded stem applies pressure to the pipe and lifts the nut and sleeve from the pipe. The applicable subheading for the compression sleeve puller will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division