N116403 August 16, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Michael R. Spano Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc. 190 McKee Street Floral Park, NY 11001 RE: The tariff classification of an expanding file folder from China Dear Mr. Spano: In your letter dated July 16, 2010, on behalf of Vipac Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The 13 pocket expanding file is an expanding file folder composed of unreinforced plastic sheeting scored and folded in an envelope style. It measures approximately 10 ½ inches in length by 5 inches in height by 1 ¼ inches in depth. The interior incorporates twelve plastic tabbed dividers to form thirteen pockets for filing papers and documents. The file folder does not have a handle or carry strap. It is secured with an elastic cord. The file folder is of a type used to store and protect papers in a desk, office workspace or file drawer. The applicable subheading for the expanding file folder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division