N116355 August 4, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3030, 6108.92.0030 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street NY, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit romper and beach coverup from China Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated July 20, 2010 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Deckers Outdoor Corporation. The submitted sample, style UA316W Salina, is a woman’s sunsuit constructed from 94 percent rayon made from bamboo and 6 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the mid thigh. The sleeveless garment features a V shaped neckline; a partial opening with a five button closure; an elasticized waist with a drawstring; two pockets below the waist; a small metal logo on the left pocket; and hemmed short style leg openings. The submitted sample, Style UA256W Sandwip, is a woman’s beach cover-up constructed of 94 percent rayon made from bamboo and 6 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment extends to the mid-thigh. It features a full front opening with a three button closure; a self fabric tie belt that is held to the garment by two belt loops; long, hemmed sleeves; a small metal logo on the bottom of the left sleeve; two side pockets; and a hemmed bottom. Based on the physical characteristics of the garment and the marketing information submitted, the garment is considered a beach cover-up of heading 6108. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style UA316W Salina will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style UA256W Sandwip will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crotched: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division