N115798 August 9, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Jillian Leigh Shield Industries, Inc. 131 Smokehill Lane Woodstock, GA 30188 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloths from China Dear Ms. Leigh In your letter dated July 19, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing micro fiber cleaning cloths. A photo of a roll pack of micro fiber cleaning cloths was included in our request. The cloths are stated to be used for cleaning or wiping up stains or used in cleaning applications residentially. You indicate that the man made fiber cloth will measure 12 inches square and will be imported in a 5 pack. Based on the photo the edges of the cloth appear to be finished. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division