N115660 August 17, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Mr. Robert E. Haspray Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, N.Y. 12979 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Haspray: In your letter dated July 15, 2010, on behalf of APP Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name “Peaches,” is a women’s upper thigh-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a plastic coating and is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted to a down fill insulation. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket will have only the polyester batting fill when it is imported. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket is fitted and has a stand-up collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket has an integral hood trimmed with a raccoon fur, and double storm flaps that are secured by a one-button closure at the chest area and by an off center zipper closure that extends from the chest area to above the bottom hem. The raccoon fur surrounds the edge of the hood and extends along the edge of the storm flaps to the chest area. The jacket has long bell-shaped sleeves with extended ribbed-knit fabric sleeve cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division