N115256 July 23, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of travel wristbands from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated July 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are called the “Travel Bands,” item #ST-PC3004-03. It is a pair of wristbands, stated to “make travel more pleasant.” They are packed into a clamshell case. The bands are constructed of knit elasticized polyester fabric and measure 1-1/4” in width in the unstretched condition. Attached onto the article is a round plastic button. The instructions state: “Position band so nub is on P6 pressure point . . . .” The applicable subheading for the Travel Bands” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division