N115038 August 6, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Angela Schaefer SanMar Corporation 30500 SE 79th St. Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Schaefer: In your letter dated July 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, RH53 – Red House Lifestyle Parka, is a men’s lower hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a polyurethane coating. The garment is lined in the upper portion of the front and rear panels with a knit mesh polyester fabric and in the sleeves with a woven polyester fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a roll-up hood with a drawcord tightening that can be secured within the collar by a zipper closure, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with snaps that covers the front zipper area. The jacket has long sleeves with a banded cuff, a tab with an adjustable snap closure at the wrist area, a zippered pocket on the right chest, two double entry front bellows pockets secured by a side zipper and a flap with snap closures, two inner pockets with zipper closures, an inner phone pocket with a snap closure, a tab with an adjustable snap closure on each side of the rear waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division