N114197 July 12, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Chinese Hanging Lantern from China. Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated July 8, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and descriptive information regarding a Chinese Hanging Lantern, identified as item number A026IA01340. The lantern is spherical in shape and constructed out of a plastic frame covered with multi-colored nylon, which serves as the shade. The lantern is battery operated (batteries not included) and, when turned on, a small bulb inside the lantern illuminates the colorful shade. Attached to the top of the lantern is a plastic hanging hook. Although referred to as a “lantern”, the article does not provide usable light, but instead, is a variant of the traditional Chinese lantern. It will be used purely as an outdoor hanging party decoration The applicable subheading for the Chinese Hanging Lantern will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division