N112651 July 19, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 Mr. Troy D. Cargo-Edwards Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 south Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a solar charger for mobile phone, PDA, MP3, and a handheld game console from China Dear Mr. Cargo-Edwards: In your letter dated June 23, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a solar charger for mobile phone, PDA, MP3, and handheld game console. You also asked if this merchandise was subject to visa and quota requirements. The solar charger for mobile phone, PDA, MP3, and handheld game console is not subject to visa or quota requirements. As such, the balance of this letter will provide the classification of this merchandise. The solar charger is imported with a USB charging cord and connector tips packaged together ready for retail sale. Together they are used to recharge the battery of a mobile phone, PDA, MP3, or a handheld game consoles contains a lithium rechargeable battery. A sample of this merchandise was furnished for classification purposes and is being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the solar charger for mobile phone, PDA, MP3, and a handheld game console will be 8504.40.9580 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division