N112648 July 14, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9000 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a pill case from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated June 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Item 64630 is a molded plastic case with a mirror and eight individual lidded sections that are fitted to store and organize pills. The case is intended to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to medication or vitamins during travel. It measures approximately 3.25” (L) x 2(D) x .5” (W). The applicable subheading for the portable pill case will be 4202.32.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division