N109679 June 25, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Mr. Jimmy Ching DressBarn/Maurices Inc. 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, New York 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from China Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated June 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 5022296D, is a women’ lower thigh-length coat with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The coat measures 33-inches in length from the center back and has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a detachable hood that is held to the garment by buttons and loops and a double collar. The inner collar stands up and has a drawcord tightening, and the outer collar folds down and has a gathered ruffle edge. The coat has long hemmed sleeves, a vertical pocket with a zipper closure on the left chest, a drawcord tightening with metal cord stoppers at the waist, a self-fabric tab with metal D-rings in the center portion of the rear waist, two vertical front pockets with zipper closures below the waist and a flared hemmed bottom with a drawcord for shaping. The sample is being returned to you The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division