N108917 June 21, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Ms. Antoinette McKnight American Shipping Company, Inc. 250 Moonachie Rd., 5th Floor Moonachie, N.J. 07074 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from China. Correction to Ruling Number N089476 Dear Ms. McKnight: This replaces Ruling Number N089476, dated January 13, 2010, which contained a mistake of fact. The previous sample that was submitted for style number 057406 was not manufactured with the correct shell fabric. The garment has now been made with the correct shell fabric and has been resubmitted. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated December 28, 2009, on behalf of Amerimark Direct, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 057406, is a woman’s coat with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that is visibly coated on the inner surface and quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. The coat extends to the knee area in length and has a zip-off hood that features a fake fur ruff trim. The coat has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and a storm flap with five snap closures that covers the front zipper area. The coat has long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist, an inner pocket with a hook and loop fastener and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you. You provided a step-by-step description of the manufacturing process, which indicates that the materials will be cut into garment parts and then quilted together. This process would not exclude the garment from HTS heading 6210. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division