N107876 June 18, 2010 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of Model SSCLGMK Satin Smooth Collagen Mask from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated May 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling A sample of the Model SSCLGMK Satin Smooth Collagen Mask was submitted with your inquiry and will be retained by this office. The masks, individually packaged in foil packets, are composed of water, collagen, glycerin, niacinamide, hyraluronic acid, hydrolyzed glycosaminoglycans, colloidal minerals, sodium alginate, sodium pca, milk lactone, honey extract, aloe extract, benzyl alcohol, methyl paraben, tocopheryl acetate, palmitoyl dipeptide-7, and elastin. The masks are applied to the face to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin. A sample of the retail box was not submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading for the Model SSCLGMK Satin Smooth Collagen Mask will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division