N107697 June 10, 2010 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3302.10.1000 Ms. Michaela Eva Rieger Almi GesmbH & Co KG Hörschinger Straße 1 Oftering, Austria 4064 RE: The tariff classification of Almi Stip Wurstchen from Austria Dear Ms. Rieger: In your letter dated May 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Almi Stip Wurstchen, Article No. 0025702, is composed of lactic acid, pyrolignenous acid, and water. Pyrolignenous acid contains odoriferous substances known as synthetic aromatics, which are isolated from the pyrolized wood extraction process. Almi Stip Wurstchen will be used as an aroma and flavor in meat products. The applicable subheading for the Almi Stip Wurstchen will be 3302.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances of a kind used as raw materials in industry; other preparations based on odoriferous substances of a kind used for the manufacture of beverages: Of a kind used in the food or drink industries: Not containing alcohol. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division