N107344 June 2, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Ms. Holly Herman International Trade and Compliance Specialist Avnet Electronics Marketing, Inc. 60 South McKemy Avenue Chandler, AZ 85226 RE: The tariff classification of three power modules from China Dear Ms. Herman: In your letter dated May 20, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is three different power modules. They are marketed as power supplies for telecommunication purposes, such as cellular phones, networking equipment, servers and storage applications. Samples of the three types of power modules and datasheets for each sample were submitted. The samples and datasheets identify them as an Austin MegaLynx™ Non-insolated DC-DC power module (ATH030AX3Z), a Power Module DC-DC converter (QBW018A0B1-H), and an Eight-Brick DC-DC converter (EQW025ADY61Z). The Austin MegaLynx™ Non-insolated DC-DC power module (ATH030AX3Z) is utilized for intermediate bus voltage applications, telecommunications equipment, servers and storage applications, and networking equipment. The sample reveals that it will be imported in the form of a printed circuit assembly populated with various discrete active and passive components. This non-isolated DC-DC converter power module is in an industry standard package that can deliver up to 30A of output current with a full load efficiency of 92% to 3.3Vdc output voltage. As a DC-DC converter, it converts direct current of a certain voltage to direct current of another voltage. It operates off an input voltage from 4.5 to 5.5Vdc and provides an output voltage that is programmable from 0.8 to 3.63Vdc. This module has a sequencing feature that enables designers to implement various types of output voltage sequencing when powering multiple modules on the board. Additional features include remote on/off, adjustable output voltage, remote sense, over current, over temperature protection and active current sharing between modules. The Power Module DC-DC converter (QBW018A0B1-H) is utilized for intermediate bus voltage applications, telecommunications equipment, servers and storage applications, and networking equipment. The sample reveals that it will be imported in the form of a printed circuit assembly populated with various discrete active and passive components. This power module is an isolated DC-DC converter that operates over an input voltage range from 36 to 75Vdc and provides a single regulated output. As a DC-DC converter, it converts direct current of a certain voltage to direct current of another voltage. The output is fully isolated from the input, allowing versatile polarity configurations and grounding connections. Built-in filtering for both input and output minimizes the need for external filtering. The QBW018A0B series of DC-DC converters is an expansion of a new generation of DC-DC power modules designed to support 12Vdc intermediate bus applications where multiple low voltages are subsequently generated using discrete/modular point of load (POL) converters. They provide up to 18A output current in an industry standard quarter brick, high current, and 12V intermediate bus voltage applications. The converter incorporates synchronous rectification technology and innovative packaging techniques to achieve ultra high efficiency reaching 93% at 12V full load. This leads to lower power dissipation, such that for many applications a heat sink is not required. The Eight-Brick DC-DC converter (EQW025ADY61Z) is utilized for wireless networks, enterprise networks, and optical and access network equipment. The sample reveals that it will be imported in the form of a printed circuit assembly populated with various discrete active and passive components. The Eight-Brick power module is an isolated DC-DC converter that can deliver up to 25A of output current and provide a precisely regulated output voltage over a wide range of input voltages (Vi = 36-75Vdc). As a DC-DC converter, it converts direct current of a certain voltage to direct current of another voltage. It achieves full load efficiency of 88% at 3.3V output voltage. This converter’s standard features include remote on/off, remote sense, output voltage adjustment, over voltage, over current, and over temperature protection. The Eight-Brick DC-DC converter’s open frame construction enables designers to develop space efficient solutions. The applicable subheading for the Austin MegaLynx™ Non-insolated DC-DC power module (ATH030AX3Z), the Power Module DC-DC converter (QBW018A0B1-H), and the Eight-Brick DC-DC converter (EQW025ADY61Z) will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division