N106075 May 27, 2010 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Mr. William Stringfield 105 West Victoria Street Long Beach, CA 90805 RE: The tariff classification of a feather wreath from China Dear Mr. Stringfield: In your letter dated May 13, 2010, on behalf of Golden Bright International Co., Ltd. Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item no. D107989, is a feather wreath. It is a round styrofoam wreath which is covered with feathers, 21 colored plastic eggs and a loop ribbon for hanging. The wreath measures approximately 17 inches in diameter. The feathers impart the essential character of the wreath. The applicable subheading for item no. D107989 will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes), articles of feathers or down. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division