N104921 May 17, 2010 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Leslie Zoe Grillo Customs and Trade Analyst QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a holographic sphere from China Dear Ms. Grillo: In your letter which was received by this office on May 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a holographic sphere (Item Number H167234). It measures 6 inches long x 6 inches wide x 6 inches high. It is an acrylic ball which houses 36 LED lights. The ball is attached to an electric cord which measures approximately 18 ½ inches long. A plastic battery box is attached to the other end of the electric cord. The battery box contains an “Off/Steady On/Flash/Phasing” timer switch. The item operates on 6 “AA” batteries. The holographic sphere features a holographic design that creates the illusion of floating snowflakes inside the sphere. The snowflake light display has 4 different settings: steady, flash, phasing and off. The item remains lit for 6 hours and remains off for 18 hours; it then lights up again at the same time originally set. The holographic sphere can be used indoors or outdoors. The applicable subheading for the holographic sphere will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division