N104918 May 13, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Norma Floriano Incharacter Costumes 5950 Nancy Ridge Drive Suite 100 San Diego, CA 92128 RE: The tariff classification of a Zombie Ninja Costume Set and a Kyoto Kutie Costume Set from China. Dear Ms. Floriano: In your letter dated April 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling for textile costumes. You submitted a sample, identified as a Zombie Ninja Costume Set in grey, item number 92002, which consists of a hooded top, pants, tabard, belt and a mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the tabard imparts the essential character of the set. The tabard is constructed of knitted 100% polyester fabric with foam padding, with a skull and Chinese lettering imprinted on the front. It is worn by being slipped over the head and then adjusted with a hook and loop closure. The tabard has loose, visible overlock stitched and/or visible raw edges. The exact same costume set will also be imported in black and identified as item number 92008. You submitted a sample, identified as a Kyoto Kutie Costume Set, item number 94006, which consists of a sleeveless dress, sleevelets, leggings, a belt, and a hairclip. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the woven 100% polyester dress imparts the essential character of the set. Although the blue dress has a bisected bodice and a tightly stitched waist, it also has a hook and loop tab closure and loose, visible overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the neck, arms, closure, and hem. The applicable subheading for the Zombie Ninja Costume Set and the Kyoto Kutie Costume Set will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division