N104915 May 19, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Maureen Ford Toys R Us, Inc. One Geoffrey Way Wayne, New Jersey 07470-2030 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s educational laptop from China Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated May 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested. The item concerned is the VTech Mousekadoer Laptop (Model No. 80-103900). This is a multi-functional electronic learning device specifically designed for children ages 3 and up. This educational device mimics the look of a laptop computer. It measures approximately 10 inches wide by 10 inches deep by 3 ¾ inches thick when closed. Its plastic housing incorporates a handle to make the item portable. Two speakers which are to resemble “Mickey Mouse” ears are located on each side of the plastic handle. “Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse” is written on the outside of the plastic housing along with cartoon images of Mickey Mouse and other “Disney” cartoon characters. It contains a 1 ¾ inch by 2 ½ inch liquid crystal display (LCD) screen, keyboard, on/off button, mode selector, volume switch, enter button, cursor mouse, repeat and answer button. Located above the keyboard are two “Disney” cartoon character keys and an exit button. The system operates on three “AA” batteries. The VTech Mousekadoer Laptop (Model No. 80-103900) uses animated graphics, sounds and various activities to teach children letters, numbers, counting, logic and memory skills. There are a total of over 12 educational activities in all. The system uses the voices of popular “Disney” cartoon characters from the “Mickey Mouse Clubhouse” and sound effects for additional fun and encouragement. The applicable subheading for the VTech Mousekadoer Laptop (Model No. 80-103900) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division