N104655 June 3, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Joel Schwartz Paris Asia, Ltd. 1385 Broadway 21st Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Schwartz: In your letter dated May 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. Styles UL31A603 and UL31A604 are string knit gloves constructed of 85% acrylic, 14% polyester and 1% spandex knitted fabric. The gloves feature a 4-inch hemmed ribbed knit cuff. You state that both styles will be available in several colors. The applicable subheading for Styles UL31A603 and UL31A604 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division