N103998 May 10, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a photo holder from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated May 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as an “Acrylic Photo Clip, With Photo Base,” item number A029AA00507. It consists of an acrylic base that displays a one inch square photo, a base metal wire cable that extends vertically from the base, and a base metal alligator clip attached to the top of the wire. The alligator clip can hold a photo, name card, receipts, small notes, etc. This product measures 1.25 inches by 0.75 inch by 4.5 inches overall. The applicable subheading for the photo clip will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division