N102307 May 7, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of textile wall hangings from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated April 15, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, referred to as Gelsinger Light of the World, Spirit of Christmas/ Cobblestone Bridge, Victorian Christmas/ Abundant Harvest, Skater’s Pond/ Everett’s Cottage and Sunday Evening Stay Ride/ Forrest Chapel, are textile wall hangings. All of the jacquard woven wall hangings are made from 69 percent polyester, 25 percent cotton and 6 percent other fibers. They all measure 26 x 36 inches. With the exception of the Gelsinger Light of the World, the other wall hangings are reversible and feature a different scene on each side. Sections of the wall hangings are illuminated by fiber optic lights, which are powered by batteries. The top edge of the wall hangings feature a rod pocket used to hang the items from a wall. The applicable subheading for all of the wall hangings will be 6304.93.0000 , Harmonized jacquard woven Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division