N101020 April 20, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated April 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 68390 is a coin purse constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting that has a textile backing. The purse is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to coins or small personal articles. It has a textile-lined storage compartment and secures with a metal snap closure. The coin purse measures approximately 3” (W) x 3” (L) x 0.5” (D) in the closed position. The applicable subheading for style 68390 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division