N100939 April 23, 2010 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Michaela Rieger Almi GesmbH & Co. KG Horschinger Strase 1 Oftering 4064 Austria RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient Dear Ms. Rieger: In your letter dated April 12, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. Article no. 0020875, Almi Alpha 50 – Knoblauchstangerl rot, is described as a powder applied to meat and meat products as a stabilizer and “to support the taste.” The product is said to be composed of 62 percent potato starch, 14 percent spices, 8 percent stabilizer (triphosphates), 7 percent carrageenan, 4 percent dextrose, 3 percent monosodium glutamate, and less than one percent, each, of animal protein, antioxidant, flavor, color, and spice extracts. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. If a product of a country with whom the United States maintains normal trade relations, the rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division