N100816 April 20, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic menu/coupon holder from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter received April 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, a menu and coupon holder, is constructed of two pieces of quilted cotton fabric that measure approximately 7” x 9” H; they are joined by a same-fabric 2”-wide gusset and the inside is lined with polyester woven fabric. The lining features four large inner pockets approximately 6¾” wide and eight smaller pockets approximately 3½” wide. One side also features four magnets to allow the holder to stick to a metal surface. The applicable subheading for the magnetic menu/coupon holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division